What are the arson laws in South Carolina? Arson is when you set fire to something, right?
[…] But what is “damage?”

What is “Damage” for Purposes of Arson Laws in SC?

SC Code Section 16-11-110 provides a broad definition of damage that includes just about any change to the targeted property that was caused by the fire or explosion – any “burning, charring, blistering, scorching, smoking, singeing, discoloring, or changing the fiber or composition of” any property that is covered by arson laws in SC.

What is a “Dwelling House” for Purposes of Arson Laws in SC?

Another definition that could make a difference in some cases is “dwelling house,” which is defined by SC Code Section 16-11-10

Arson laws in South Carolina use the same definition that is used in burglary cases: any “dwelling house, any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property,” as well as any “houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance.”

The 3 Degrees of Arson in South Carolina

1st Degree Arson